N Y CONST. (Am.Complt. 26 "The rate per hour of the wages paid to said mechanics and apprentices, teamsters, chauffeurs and . D.) At no time after the approval of the collective bargaining agreement did Local 456 "contact, consult, advise, recommend or otherwise inform plaintiffs of their rights and remedies." Defendant and this Court have interpreted both of these claims as allegations of a violation of article 1, section 17, of the New York State Constitution, which states in relevant part: "Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their choosing." A private individual may be subject to liability under this section if he or she willfully collaborated with an official state actor in the deprivation of the federal right.